NOTICE This Order was filed under
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(4) (West 2018). Defendant only challenges the first—that she knowingly caused Officer Liebendorfer bodily harm by running over his foot with her truck. Specifically, defendant contends the State presented insufficient evidence to prove that element beyond a reasonable doubt, arguing defendant “could not possibly have known that Officer Liebendorfer would attempt to wrestle her truck to a stop, nor could she see (through the door panel) that he had placed his toes beneath her tire.” -6- ¶ 29 Section 4-5(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines “knowledge” as follows: “A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of *** [t]he result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2018). Where, as here, defendant denies acting knowingly, the State may prove that element through circumstantial evidence. People v. Phillips,
392 Ill. App. 3d 243, 259 (2009). Knowledge may be inferred from the defendant’s actions and the conduct surrounding it.