People v. Sutton , 2022 IL App (5th) 190160-U ( 2022 )
[…] 30
    imprisonment for one count of aggravated criminal sexual assault. The range of possible sentences
    for the defendant’s case was 6 to 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 91   The defendant first argues that the circuit court improperly considered that the sentence
    was necessary to deter others from committing the same crime in aggravation. 
    Id.
     § 5-5-3.2(a)(7).
    The defendant claims that, as applied to juvenile offenders, the aggravating factor is inappropriate,
    as research shows deterrence is not effective within the adolescent population. Section 5-4.5-50(d)
    of the Unified Code requires a defendant to challenge “the correctness of a sentence or to any
    aspect of the sentencing hearing *** [in] a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within
    30 days following the imposition of sentence.” Id. § 5-4.5-50(d). If a defendant fails to include an
    argument in the motion, the issue is forfeited. People v. Tyus, 
    2011 IL App (4th) 100168
    , ¶ 85. As
    this argument was not raised in the lower court, the issue is forfeited.