People v. Ward ( 2022 )
[…] sexual acts occurred, so long as there were “ ‘some reliable indicia that the number of
    charged acts actually occurred.’ ” People v. Letcher, 
    386 Ill. App. 3d 327
    , 334-35 (2008)
    (quoting Rose v. State, 
    123 Nev. 194
    , 203 (2007)).
    ¶ 63   To sustain a conviction for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, the State
    must prove that the defendant was 17 years of age or older, that the defendant committed
    an act of sexual penetration, and that the victim was under the age of 13. 720 ILCS 5/11-
    1.40(a)(1) (West 2016). “Sexual penetration” is defined as:
    “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person
    and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any
    intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any
    21
    animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but
    not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. Evidence of emission
    of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 64   The type of sexual penetration is not an element of the offense, and its inclusion in
    the charging document is merely surplusage. People v. Foley, 
    206 Ill. App. 3d 709
    , 718
    (1990).