People v. Brusaw ( 2022 )
[…] To reach this
    conclusion, the dissent relies on People v. Johnson, 
    159 Ill. 2d 97
    , 123 (1994) (finding defendant abandoned
    his motion for substitution by failing to pursue it within a reasonable time after he filed it) and People v
    Haywood, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 133201
    , ¶ 25 (finding the mere act of filing a motion to substitute judge “does
    not constitute a sufficient application.”). However, neither Johnson nor Haywood addressed a motion for
    substitution of judge filed under section 114-5(a) of the Code. Instead, they reviewed motions filed under
    section 114-5(d). Section 114-5(d) permits a substitution of judge for cause, and the statutory language of
    this section does not include the automatic execution phrasing found in section 114-5(a) —“Upon the filing
    of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not
    named in the motion.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2016). It is this language that makes
    a motion filed under section 114-5(a) “automatic” and excepts it from the common rule that the movant
    bears the burden of obtaining a ruling on his motion.
    4