Graham v. Pekin Fire Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] an employment requirement of being vaccinated or tested for COVID-19.
    ¶ 12            Let us examine those two statutes one at a time.
    ¶ 13                                   B. The Conscience Act
    -4-
    ¶ 14           The employees claim that by conditioning their continued employment on their
    being either vaccinated or tested for COVID-19, the employers do that which is “unlawful”: the
    employers “discriminate against” the employees “because of [their] conscientious refusal to
    receive” or “participate in” a “form of health care services.” 745 ILCS 70/5 (West 2020). Section
    5 of the Conscience Act provides as follows:
    “It shall be unlawful for any person, public or private institution, or public official
    to discriminate against any person in any manner, including but not limited to,
    licensing, hiring, promotion, transfer, staff appointment, hospital, managed care
    entity, or any other privileges, because of such person’s conscientious refusal to
    receive, obtain, accept, perform, assist, counsel, suggest, recommend, refer or
    participate in any way in any particular form of health care services contrary to his
    or her conscience.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 15           One of the reasons why the circuit court denied the employees’ petitions for
    temporary restraining orders was that recently the General Assembly passed an amendment