Graham v. Pekin Fire Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] care services contrary to his or her conscience.” Id.
    ¶ 40           I do not recall any other statute that contains such a detailed description of
    circumstances in which the statute is to apply. However, despite this extensive listing, the phrase
    “including but not limited to” essentially means that the legislature is saying to the courts, “Just in
    case we missed something that should also be included in this statutory prohibition against
    discrimination, please apply it.”
    ¶ 41           The majority analysis also overlooks section 2 of the Conscience Act, which sets
    forth the purpose and policy of the Act. 745 ILCS 70/2 (West 2020). Section 2 reads as follows:
    “It is the public policy of the State of Illinois to respect and protect the right
    of conscience of all persons who refuse to obtain, receive or accept *** medical
    care; and to prohibit all forms of discrimination, disqualification, coercion,
    disability or imposition of liability upon such persons or entities by reason of their
    refusing to act contrary to their conscience in providing, paying for, or refusing to
    obtain, receive, accept, deliver, pay for, or arrange for the payment of health care
    services and medical care.” Id.
    - 15 -
    ¶ 42            This is another exhaustive list of protections afforded to the citizens of this State by
    the Conscience Act and further demonstrates the legislature’s intent that the protections of the Act
    be read as broadly as possible.