Graham v. Pekin Fire Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] If the employer honestly regards the
    policy as relevant to job-related merit and if the employer applies the policy to all employees
    without distinction, the employer has “treat[ed] all persons equally” and has “discriminated”
    against no one in the dictionary sense of the word. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 21           The trouble is, giving the word “discriminate” this ordinary, commonly accepted
    meaning of treating all persons equally would seem to conflict with the legislative intent expressed
    in section 2 of the Conscience Act (745 ILCS 70/2 (West 2020)). That section provides in part as
    follows:
    “It is the public policy of the State of Illinois to respect and protect the right of
    conscience of all persons who refuse to obtain, receive or accept, or who are
    engaged in, the delivery of, arrangement for, or payment of health care services and
    medical care whether acting individually, corporately, or in association with other
    persons; and to prohibit all forms of discrimination, disqualification, coercion,
    disability or imposition of liability upon such persons or entities by reason of their
    refusing to act contrary to their conscience or conscientious convictions in
    providing, paying for, or refusing to obtain, receive, accept, deliver, pay for, or
    -9-
    arrange for the payment of health care services and medical care.” 745 ILCS 70/2
    (West 2020).
    Let us assume, for the sake of argument that vaccination and testing for COVID-19 both meet the
    description of a “health care service[].” 
    Id.
     On that assumption, section 5 would prohibit an