Champaign-Urbana Public Health District v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n , 2022 IL App (4th) 200357 ( 2022 )
[…] Id.§ 8A- 103(B). The District’s written responses contain all of the same arguments it now makes on appeal to this court. The Commission agreed to review the RODs and heard oral arguments from the parties on them. The Commission then reversed the ALJ’s findings, found in favor of Hunt on the issue of liability, and remanded the cases to the ALJ for the limited purpose of determining damages. ¶ 161 The Act makes clear that the District could have filed an application for rehearing, but it was not required to do so in order to exhaust its remedies. See id. § 8A-103(F)(1) (“The failure to file an application for rehearing shall not be considered a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.”). On remand, the ALJ was not free to reexamine the Commission’s liability findings because the Commission had limited the scope of the remand proceedings to determining damages.