2022 IL App (2d) 210089-U¶4 The parties, petitioner, Edward Wein
[…] A section 2-619 motion “admits as true all well-pleaded facts, along with all reasonable inferences that can be gleaned from those facts.” Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital,
227 Ill. 2d 343, 352 (2008). Under section 2-619 of the Code, our standard of review is de novo. Kean v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.,
235 Ill. 2d 351, 361 (2009). ¶ 13 Edward contends that the circuit court erred by dismissing his petition to register a foreign judgment and motion to modify child support and for other relief because Cook County was not the proper venue. This contention lacks merit. ¶ 14 Edward cites section 512(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/512(c) (West 2020)), to support his argument. Section 512 of the Act provides in part: “Post-Judgment Venue. After 30 days from the entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation or the last modification thereof, any further proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment shall be as follows: *** (c) If neither party then resides in the judicial circuit wherein the judgment was entered or last modified, further proceedings shall be had in that circuit or in the judicial circuit wherein either party resides; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, transfer matters involving a change in the allocation of -3-
2022 IL App (2d) 210089-Uparental responsibility to the judicial circuit where the minor or dependent child resides.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/512(c) (West 2020). ¶ 15 Thus, section 512 of the Act addresses venue in the post-dissolution context. 750 ILCS 5/512 (West 2020).