2022 IL App (2d) 210089-U¶4 The parties, petitioner, Edward Wein
[…] Therefore, as the parties’ marriage was dissolved in Cook County, venue remained in that county so long as neither party objected to venue nor moved for transfer of venue. See In re Marriage of Seffren,
366 Ill. App. 3d 628, 636 (2006); 750 ILCS 5/511(a) (West 2020). ¶ 16 We note that section 512(c) provides that, in the alternative, further proceedings may be had in the judicial circuit where either party resides. Section 511(a) of the Act provides a mechanism to change venue. Section 511(a) provides: “Any judgment entered within this State may be enforced or modified in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment was entered or last modified by the filing of a petition with notice mailed to the respondent at his last known address, or by the issuance of summons to the respondent. If neither party continues to reside in the county wherein such judgment was entered or last modified, the court on the motion of either party or on its own motion may transfer a post-judgment proceeding *** to another county or judicial circuit, as appropriate, where either party resides. If the post-judgment proceeding is with respect to maintenance or support, any such transfer shall be to the county or judicial circuit wherein the recipient or proposed recipient of such maintenance or support resides.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/11(a) (West 2020). -4-
2022 IL App (2d) 210089-U¶ 17 Thus, Edward could have, but failed to avail himself of the proper procedure to transfer venue from Cook County to Lake County.