People v. Shaw ( 2019 )
[…] Particularly in light of our supreme court’s relatively more
    recent statements in 
    Washington, 171 Ill. 2d at 489
    , that “no person convicted of a crime should
    be deprived of life or liberty given compelling evidence of actual innocence,” we do not believe
    that we can read Cannon to express the supreme court’s explicit intention to prohibit actual
    innocence claims following guilty pleas in all circumstances.
    ¶ 53   Moreover, we note that the court in Reed neglected to consider another recent legal
    development, namely the legislature’s 2014 amendment to section 116-3 of the Code, which
    allows a defendant to make a motion in the circuit court for “fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic
    Identification System, or forensic DNA testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to
    the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction.” (Emphasis added). 725 ILCS
    5/116-3 (West 2014). This statute shows the legislature’s recent recognition that evidence which
    can be used to prove a person’s innocence can arise either after a trial, or after a guilty plea.