People v. Holley ( 2007 )
[…] question of law, and therefore our review is de novo.              See People
    v. Jones, 
    223 Ill. 2d 569
    , 
    861 N.E.2d 967
    (2006).
    The defendant in this case was found guilty of committing
    aggravated   criminal   sexual   assault.         Subsection      (a)   of   the
    aggravated criminal sexual assault statute states that an "accused
    commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he ***                    commits
    criminal sexual assault and any of" 10 enumerated aggravating
    factors.    720 ILCS 5/12--14(a) (West 2004).           The defendant in the
    present case was sentenced under the first aggravating factor of
    subsection    (a),   which   states       that   "the   accused    displayed,
    threatened to use, or used a dangerous weapon, other than a
    firearm."    720 ILCS 5/12--14(a)(1) (West 2004).
    Aggravated criminal sexual assault is a Class X felony for
    which the basic sentencing range is 6 to 30 years.           720 ILCS 5/12--
    14(d)(1); 730 ILCS 5/5--8--1(a)(3) (West 2004).            However, certain
    subsections of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute
    increase the sentence beyond the Class X sentencing range. See 720
    ILCS 5/12--14(d)(1) (West 2004).          With regard to this case, "[a]
    violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony for which 10
    8
    years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the
    court."    720 ILCS 5/12--14(d)(1) (West 2004).
    In the instant case, the trial court mistakenly sentenced the
    defendant under subsection (a)(1) of the aggravated criminal sexual
    assault statute.     A sentence under subsection (a)(1) requires that