In re Application of the County Collector , 2016 IL App (3d) 150712 ( 2016 )
[…] Property Taxes, 61 Fed. Reg. 65053, 65057-58 (Jan. 9, 1997):
    “No property of the Corporation is subject to levy, attachment,
    garnishment, foreclosure or sale without the Corporation’s consent.
    Furthermore, a lien for taxes and interest may attach to property in
    which the Corporation has a lien or security interest, but the
    Corporation will not permit a lien or security interest held by it to
    be eliminated by foreclosure without the Corporation’s consent.”
    ¶ 38          Stolat has referred us to section 360.6 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations (12
    C.F.R. § 360.6 (2011)), titled “Treatment of financial assets transferred in connection with a
    securitization or participation.” That section appears to, inter alia, establish the relative interests
    of FDIC and its trustee in the properties assigned to the trust. Subsection (i) of that section
    provides:
    “No waiver. Except as specifically set forth herein, this section