People v. Prough , 2023 IL App (4th) 210438-U ( 2023 )
[…] postconviction counsel without first determining whether such waiver was knowing and voluntary.
    The State argues the court did not err when it allowed defendant to waive postconviction counsel
    and proceed pro se.
    ¶ 77           As stated above, at the second stage of postconviction proceedings, the trial court
    may appoint counsel to represent the defendant. Edwards, 
    197 Ill. 2d at 246
    . The right to appointed
    counsel in a postconviction proceeding is not constitutional but rather statutory in nature. 725 ILCS
    5/122-4 (West 2020); see also People v. Suarez, 
    224 Ill. 2d 37
    , 42, 
    862 N.E.2d 977
    , 979 (2007).
    Specifically, section 122-4 of the Postconviction Act provides, regarding the appointment of
    counsel:
    “If the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to procure
    counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed to represent
    him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, *** the court shall appoint counsel
    if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel.” 725 ILCS 5/122-4
    (West 2020).
    “[A]ppointment of counsel is not mandatory [citation], but will be provided if the petition is not
    dismissed pursuant to section 122-2.1, and the court is satisfied that a petitioner who has requested