People v. Prough , 2023 IL App (4th) 210438-U ( 2023 )
[…] People v. Young,
    
    341 Ill. App. 3d 379
    , 387, 
    792 N.E.2d 468
    , 476 (2003). Because defendant in this case had already
    been convicted and sentenced, the court’s alleged failure to provide such admonishments did not
    constitute error.
    ¶ 79            Moreover, in our de novo interpretation of section 122-4 of the Postconviction Act,
    defendant’s insistence that he was not indigent and did not want counsel appointed not only
    unequivocally waived his right to counsel but essentially disqualified the court from doing so. See
    725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2020) (“If appointment of counsel is so requested, *** the court shall
    appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel.” (Emphases
    added.)). In his affidavit filed March 26, 2022, shortly after the trial court set his May 22, 2019,
    petition for a status hearing, defendant averred as follows:
    “To any and all persons, you are hereby given official notice that