Clark v. Clark Dental Care ( 2023 )
[…] -3-
    No. 1-21-1200
    ¶6      The trial court granted Clark “one last opportunity to file an amended complaint only as to
    these Clark Dental defendants and only if she rectifies the serious deficiencies.” Clark did not take
    heed. She realleged one count against Domingues for negligence, still without attaching a section
    2-622 affidavit and a health professional’s report, and again named Dr. Moussa as a respondent in
    discovery. On August 27, 2021, the trial court struck Clark’s claims against Domingues, Dr.
    Moussa, and Clark Dental Care with prejudice pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code. 2 735 ILCS
    5/2-219 (West 2020); 
    id.
     § 2-622(g) (“The failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall
    be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.”)). Recognizing that Clark “has been granted ample
    opportunity to try to assert her claims” yet “opted not to avail herself,” the trial court found that
    there was no just reason for delay of enforcement or appeal of the order. Clark then filed this timely
    appeal. 3 Ill. S. Ct.