In re Application of the County Collector , 2017 IL App (2d) 160483 ( 2017 )
[…] comply with the statutory requirements to get a tax deed and whether he was therefore
    entitled to a declaration of a sale in error and the return of his money. Id. ¶ 24.
    ¶8         On May 11, 2015, on remand, the trial court found that Wolfe had made a bona fide
    effort to comply with the statutory requirements to get a tax deed and that, therefore, he was
    entitled to a declaration of a sale in error and the return of his money. On that same date, the
    Collector filed a motion for a ruling under section 21-310(d) of the Code (35 ILCS
    200/21-310(d) (West 2014)). Under that section, if a sale is declared to be a sale in error, “the
    county collector shall, on demand of the owner of the certificate of purchase, refund the
    amount paid, pay any interest and costs as may be ordered under Sections 21-315 through
    21-335, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the property. The county collector
    shall deduct from the accounts of the appropriate taxing bodies their pro rata amounts paid.”
    Id. The Collector alleged that the property at issue was located in the Town of Cortland. In
    2006, Cortland enacted Ordinance No. 2006-30, which established SSAs 4 through 8. The
    property at issue was within SSA 7 and was subject to SSA 7’s taxes. These SSAs were