In re Application of the County Collector , 2017 IL App (2d) 160483 ( 2017 )
[…] policy to encourage bidders to participate in tax sales in order to ensure effective collection
    of revenue. See Thornton Ltd. v. Rosewell, 
    72 Ill. 2d 399
    , 407 (1978). The availability of
    refunds in those few cases where sales in error are declared provides sufficient protection for
    the tax-sale bidder. 
    Id.
     Based on this public policy, the refunds should be paid from
    Cortland’s general tax revenue of Cortland, as opposed to the alternative of the petitioners’
    losing their investments.
    ¶ 53       The Collector and Cortland rely on section 21-340 of the Code for the proposition that
    the petitioners can recover from the property owners. Section 21-340 states:
    “Recovery of amount of tax or special assessment paid by purchaser at erroneous
    sale. In addition to all other remedies, when the purchaser *** of a certificate of
    purchase that has been declared an erroneous sale, has paid any tax *** upon the
    property sold, which *** was not refunded to the tax purchaser *** by the county, the
    purchaser *** may recover from the owner the amount *** paid, with 10% interest
    ***.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-340 (West 2014).
    - 11 -
    Thus, while a purchaser may recover directly from a property owner under section 21-340,
    that does not preclude the purchaser from seeking a recovery from the Collector. The plain