In re Application of the County Collector , 2017 IL App (2d) 160483 ( 2017 )
[…] provision must be interpreted in light of other relevant sections of the statute. Carpenter v.
    Exelon Enterprises Co., 
    399 Ill. App. 3d 330
    , 337 (2010). The construction of a statute is a
    question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Hayashi, 
    2014 IL 116023
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 43       The Code clearly provides that the ultimate liability for any property tax refund rests with
    the taxing body that received the erroneously overpaid taxes and not with the treasurer.
    Pappas, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 151802
    , ¶ 23. That is why section 21-310(d) requires the
    Collector to “deduct from the accounts of the appropriate taxing bodies their pro rata
    amounts paid.” 35 ILCS 200/21-310(d) (West 2014). However, the Code provides no
    mechanism or timeline for issuing the refunds. As stated in Arlington Heights, county
    collectors are permitted to exercise discretion to accomplish in detail what is legislatively
    authorized in general terms.