In re Application of the County Collector , 2017 IL App (2d) 160483 ( 2017 )
[…] overpayments, states that the court shall “direct the county collector to refund the taxes and
    deduct the amount thereof, pro rata from the moneys due to taxing bodies which received the
    - 10 -
    taxes erroneously paid.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a) (West 2014). Later, in the same section, the
    statute provides that, to “cover the cost of interest, the county collector shall proportionately
    reduce the distribution of taxes collected for each taxing district in which the property is
    situated.” 
    Id.
     Section 18-150, relating to extension of tax rates, provides: “[w]hen collected,
    the taxes shall be divided among the taxing bodies levying the same.” 35 ILCS 200/18-150
    (West 2014). Pursuant to the Code, a taxing district levies taxes. 35 ILCS 200/1-150 (West
    2014). As such, section 18-150 tends to indicate that a “taxing body” is synonymous with a
    “taxing district.”