In re Application of the County Collector , 2017 IL App (2d) 160483 ( 2017 )
[…] be adversely affected. Cortland argues that it clearly fell within this category, as the trial
    court’s ruling would determine whether it, or the SSAs administered by it, would be required
    to pay Bittorf’s refund. Cortland argues that its interests were not protected by the Collector
    because the Collector expressed no preference for which taxing body was responsible for the
    refund. Finally, Cortland argues that its petition to intervene was timely because its interests
    were not at stake until the trial court granted the sale in error.
    ¶ 31       Section 2-408(a)(2) of the intervention statute states that “[u]pon timely application
    anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action *** when the representation of
    the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or
    may be bound by an order or judgment in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2014).
    Therefore, section 2-408(a)(2) provides that anyone has a right to intervene in a particular
    action when (1) the representation of the person’s interest by existing parties is or might be