In re Application of the County Collector , 2017 IL App (2d) 160483 ( 2017 )
[…] the taxing districts located in the Village’s TIF districts should share the repayment burden.
    Id. The treasurer filed a counterclaim alleging that the Village was responsible for the
    refunds and also seeking recovery from the Village under the doctrine of unjust enrichment.
    Id.
    ¶ 37        The trial court held that, although the legislature had not expressly given the treasurer the
    authority to recover the post-TIF refund amounts from the Village, it gave the treasurer the
    implied authority to do so. Id. ¶ 17. The trial court found the implied authority in sections
    23-20 and 20-175(a-1) of the Code. Section 23-20 provided that the treasurer was to pay
    refunds for successful property tax objections “from the next funds collected after entry of
    the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made.” 35 ILCS
    200/23-20 (West 2014). Section 20-175(a-1) provided that the Treasurer could deduct funds
    for erroneous assessments or overpayments “pro rata, from the moneys due to taxing bodies
    which received the taxes erroneously paid.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a-1) (West 2014). The trial