In re Tara S. ( 2017 )
[…] In re Michelle J., 
    209 Ill. 2d 428
    , 437
    (2004) (reviewing a respondent’s medical records does not satisfy the statutory requirement
    that the expert examine the respondent prior to the hearing). Therefore, counsel’s
    performance was deficient for not objecting to the State’s omission of testimony of an expert
    who had not examined respondent. Counsel’s omission prejudiced the outcome of the
    proceeding as respondent could not be subject to involuntary admission without the
    testimony of an expert examiner who actually examined respondent. 405 ILCS 5/3-807
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 24                             B. Written Medication Requirement
    ¶ 25       Section 2-102 of the Code requires the State to notify the recipient of involuntarily
    administered psychotropic medication with written notice of the “side effects, risks, and
    benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment.” 405 ILCS
    5/2-102(a-5) (West 2016). Information regarding the risks and benefits of the psychotropic
    medications is required for a respondent to make an informed decision on treatment. In re
    -5-
    Vanessa K., 
    2011 IL App (3d) 100545