People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201371 ( 2022 )
[…] Crenshaw, 
    2017 IL App (4th) 150170
    , ¶ 22 (holding that the right to substitution of judge under section 2-1001(a)(2) does
    not apply in a section 2-1401(f) proceeding attacking a conviction as void). However, none of
    the State’s cited cases concern judicial review following a TIRC disposition, and thus they do
    not resolve the question before us.
    - 49 -
    No. 1-20-1371
    ¶ 140         We recognize that the TIRC Act indicates that judicial review of a TIRC decision is a type
    of postconviction proceeding. See 775 ILCS 40/50 (West 2018) (“Notwithstanding the status
    of any other postconviction proceedings relating to the petitioner, if the court finds in favor of
    the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order ***.” (Emphasis added.)); 
    id.
     § 55(b) (“A
    claim of torture asserted through the Commission shall not adversely affect the convicted
    person’s rights to other postconviction relief.” (Emphasis added.)). Nevertheless, section 2-