People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201371 ( 2022 )
[…] claims of torture” (775 ILCS 40/10 (West 2018)) and establishes the TIRC as an “independent
    commission under the Illinois Human Rights Commission for administrative purposes.” Id.
    § 15(a). The TIRC consists of eight voting members (id. § 20(a)), whose duties include
    - 23 -
    No. 1-20-1371
    “conduct[ing] inquiries into claims of torture” and “prepar[ing] written reports outlining
    Commission investigations and recommendations to the trial court at the completion of each
    inquiry.” Id. § 35. After hearing evidence, TIRC members “vote to establish further case
    disposition[s].” Id. § 45(c). If a majority “conclude[s] by a preponderance of the evidence that
    there is sufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial review, the case shall be referred to the
    Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County” with the supporting findings of fact and
    record. Id.
    ¶ 72         Section 50 of the TIRC Act clearly contemplates that, upon the TIRC’s threshold
    determination that there is sufficient evidence of torture to warrant judicial review, the circuit