People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201371 ( 2022 )
[…] opinion” regarding the judge’s reaction to his claims before he filed the motion. The State
    points out that Johnson did not object to Judge Joyce presiding over the proceedings from April
    2018 to October 2019. The State suggests that Johnson’s motion amounted to “forum-
    shopping” after negotiations between the parties failed and the State served its motion to
    - 54 -
    No. 1-20-1371
    dismiss. For the following reasons, we reject the State’s arguments and conclude that the
    motion for substitution was timely.
    ¶ 152         Section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) of the Code specifies that a substitution motion “shall be granted
    if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has
    ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.”
    (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2018); see also Palos Community
    Hospital, 
    2021 IL 126008
    , ¶ 25 (“When a party timely exercises his or her right to a
    substitution without cause ***—for instance, when the motion is filed before trial begins and
    before the judge has ruled on any substantial issue—the party ‘shall be entitled to one
    substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.’ ” (Emphasis added.) (quoting 735
    ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2016)).
    ¶ 153         “ ‘A ruling is substantial if it relates directly to the merits of the case.’ ” Williams v.
    Leonard, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 172045
    , ¶ 11 (quoting Petalino v. Williams,