People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201371 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 125         We have now explained why, on the merits, the circuit court’s order granting the State’s
    motion to dismiss the TIRC Act referral was erroneous with respect to both the Miles case and
    the Miggins case. However, as discussed below, we also conclude that the prior denial of
    Johnson’s motion for substitution of judge was erroneous. That is, the matter should have been
    transferred to a different judge before consideration of the State’s motion to dismiss.
    ¶ 126         Johnson sought substitution of judge as of right pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(2) of the
    Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2018). Under that provision:
    “A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:
    ***
    (2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises
    his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this
    paragraph (2).
    (i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of
    judge without cause as a matter of right.
    (ii) An application for substitution of judge as of
    right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is
    presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge
    - 45 -
    No. 1-20-1371
    to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in
    the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” Id.
    ¶ 127         “When properly made, a motion for substitution of judge as of right is absolute; the trial
    court has no discretion to deny it.” Palos Community Hospital v. Humana Insurance Co., 
    2021 IL 126008
    , ¶ 25 (citing Bowman v. Ottney, 
    2015 IL 119000
    , ¶ 17).