People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201371 ( 2022 )
[…] Commission investigations and recommendations to the trial court at the completion of each
    inquiry.” Id. § 35. After hearing evidence, TIRC members “vote to establish further case
    disposition[s].” Id. § 45(c). If a majority “conclude[s] by a preponderance of the evidence that
    there is sufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial review, the case shall be referred to the
    Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County” with the supporting findings of fact and
    record. Id.
    ¶ 72         Section 50 of the TIRC Act clearly contemplates that, upon the TIRC’s threshold
    determination that there is sufficient evidence of torture to warrant judicial review, the circuit
    court shall conduct an evidentiary “hearing”:
    “If the [TIRC] concludes there is sufficient evidence of torture to
    merit judicial review, the Chair of the [TIRC] shall request the
    Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County for assignment to
    a trial judge for consideration. The court may receive proof by
    affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence. In its
    discretion the court may order the petitioner brought before the
    court for the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 50(a).
    ¶ 73         Furthermore, in describing judicial review of a TIRC decision, section 55(a) of the TIRC
    Act explicitly incorporates the Administrative Review Law: “Unless otherwise authorized by