People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201371 ( 2022 )
[…] Review Law as applicable to judicial review of a TIRC decision. Id. § 55(a) (“Unless otherwise
    authorized by this Act, the decisions of the Commission are final and are subject to review as
    final decisions under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and shall only be
    overturned if the court finds that they are against the manifest weight of the evidence.”
    (Emphasis added.)).
    ¶ 144         The Administrative Review Law is set forth in article III of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/3-102
    (West 2018). Section 3-102 of the Code provides, in part:
    “This Article III shall apply to and govern every action to review
    judicially a final decision of any administrative agency where the
    Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express
    reference, adopts the provisions of this Article III or its predecessor,
    the Administrative Review Act. This Article shall be known as the
    ‘Administrative Review Law.’ ” Id.
    As noted, the TIRC Act expressly references the Administrative Review Law as governing
    judicial review of a TIRC decision. 775 ILCS 40/55(a) (West 2018). In turn, by operation of
    section 3-102, the Administrative Review Law (article III of the Code) “shall apply to and
    govern every action to review judicially a final decision” by the TIRC. 735 ILCS 5/3-102
    - 51 -
    No. 1-20-1371
    (West 2018). In other words, the judicial review of a TIRC decision is equivalent to an article
    III administrative review proceeding.