People v. Johnson , 2022 IL App (1st) 201371 ( 2022 )
[…] determination that an evidentiary hearing is warranted is a “final” determination that can only
    be overturned if the court finds it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In other words,
    we read the TIRC Act to require the circuit court to hold an evidentiary hearing upon referral
    from TIRC, unless the circuit court finds that the TIRC’s finding of “sufficient evidence of
    torture to merit judicial review” (id. § 45(c)) was “against the manifest weight of the evidence”
    (id. § 55(a)).
    ¶ 75          This conclusion is supported by the Administrative Review Law and related case law.
    Section 3-110 of the Code provides that “[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative
    agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110
    (West 2018). Our supreme court has also made clear that
    “[i]n examining an administrative agency’s factual findings, a
    reviewing court does not weigh the evidence or substitute its
    judgment for that of the agency. Instead, a reviewing court is limited