Section 3(a) requires a sex offender to provide accurate information to law enforcement, including the registrant’s current address.
Id.§ 3(a). Section 3(a) does not define the term “current address” but does define “the place of residence or temporary domicile” 8 as “any and all places where the sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year.” Id. Section 2(I) of the Act defines “fixed residence” as “any and all places that a sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 5 or more days in a calendar year.” Id. § 2(I). Section 3(a) further provides: “Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, with the sheriff’s office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located. The agency of jurisdiction will document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed during the past 7 days.” Id. § 3(a). Section 10(a) of the Act provides that “[a]ny person who is required to register under this Article who knowingly or willfully gives material information required by this Article that is false is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Id. § 10(a).