In re Adoption of M.W. ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 20.
    ¶ 17   Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) (eff. July 1, 2017) governs the timely filing of a
    notice of appeal and provides:
    “The notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after
    the entry of the final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely posttrial motion directed
    against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the
    entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that
    judgment or order ***.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 18   Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, in nonjury civil cases, a
    motion to reconsider the judgment may be filed “within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or
    within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof.” 735
    4
    ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020). A circuit court “loses jurisdiction over a case and has no authority
    to vacate or modify a final judgment once 30 days have elapsed, unless a timely postjudgment
    motion has been filed.” The Habitat Company, LLC v. Peeples,