Thounsavath v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. ( 2017 )
[…] unambiguous words in the policy are to be given their plain, ordinary and popular meaning.
    Goldstein, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 140317
    , ¶ 13.
    ¶ 14                                    III. Statutes and Public Policy
    ¶ 15                        A. Illinois’s Mandatory Insurance Statutory Scheme
    ¶ 16       Under the Financial Responsibility Law, no one may operate a motor vehicle or allow a
    vehicle to be operated without obtaining sufficient insurance. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West
    2012); see 625 ILCS 5/7-605(a), 7-203 (West 2012) (setting forth the mandatory minimum
    amounts of insurance to be carried). Section 7-317(b) of the Financial Responsibility Law
    provides that the owner’s policy of liability insurance “[s]hall insure the person named therein
    and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the
    express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2012).
    ¶ 17       “The ‘principle purpose’ of the mandatory liability insurance requirement is ‘to protect the
    public by securing payment of their damages.’ ” Phoenix Insurance Co. v. Rosen, 
    242 Ill. 2d 48