People v. Thomas ( 2022 )
[…] - 10 -
    No. 1-20-0164
    ¶ 33                                      III. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 34   Defendant contends on appeal that the summary dismissal of his postconviction petition
    was erroneous because he stated at least the gist of a meritorious claim that his de facto life
    sentence of 80 years’ imprisonment for offenses committed when he was 18 years old constitutes
    an as-applied violation of the proportionate penalties clause.
    ¶ 35   The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2018)) provides a
    procedure for persons under criminal sentence to claim their convictions resulted from a substantial
    denial of their rights under the federal and state constitutions. A petition thereunder must “clearly
    set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 
    Id.
     § 122-2. It may
    be summarily dismissed within 90 days of filing and docketing if “the court determines the petition
    is frivolous or is patently without merit.” Id. § 122-2.1(a)(2).