15th Place Condominium Association v. South Campus Development Team, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court dismissing the
    breach of contract and implied indemnity claims against the third-party defendants as being time-
    barred.
    ¶ 43                             b. Express Indemnity Claim
    18
    1-12-2292)
    1-12-2301)Cons.
    ¶ 44   SCDT argues that its express indemnity claim against Linn-Mathes was improperly
    dismissed by the trial court because it was governed by the 10-year statute limitations applicable
    to written contracts rather than the 4-year statute limitations applicable to construction matters.
    Section 13-206 of the Code states:
    "Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the 'Uniform Commercial
    Code', actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange,
    written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness
    in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment
    and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after
    the cause of action accrued***." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2008).
    ¶ 45   Linn-Mathes argues that the trial court properly determined that its express promise to
    indemnify SCDT for breaches related to the construction work is governed by the four-year