15th Place Condominium Association v. South Campus Development Team, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment
    and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after
    the cause of action accrued***." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2008).
    ¶ 45   Linn-Mathes argues that the trial court properly determined that its express promise to
    indemnify SCDT for breaches related to the construction work is governed by the four-year
    statute of limitations applicable to construction-related activity, and that the trial court properly
    dismissed SCDT's claim as time-barred under that statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2008).
    Section 13-214(a) of the Code states:
    "Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person
    for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning,
    supervision, observation or management of construction, or
    construction of an improvement to real property shall be
    commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an
    action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have
    19
    1-12-2292)
    1-12-2301)Cons.
    known of such act or omission. Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, contract actions against a surety on a payment or
    performance bond shall be commenced, if at all, within the same
    time limitation applicable to the bond principal." 735 ILCS 5/13-
    214(a) (West 2008).
    ¶ 46    We agree with SCDT that the 10-year statute of limitations applies to its express
    indemnity claim. Our decision is based upon our supreme court's ruling in Travelers Casualty &
    Surety Co. v. Bowman, 
    229 Ill. 2d 461