A defendant has a constitutional right to be present at all stages of his or her trial, including sentencing. People v. Phillips,
242 Ill. 2d 189, 194-95 (2011). A defendant’s voluntary absence from trial may be construed as an effective waiver of his or her right to be present and she may be tried and sentenced in absentia, even if he or she is not specifically warned that this is a possible consequence of his absence.
Id.However, in Illinois, section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in relevant part, that: “If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he *** is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2020). ¶ 26 In the absence of a section 113-4(e) admonishment, a defendant may not be tried or sentenced in absentia. People v. Phillips,
394 Ill. App. 3d 808, 810 (2009) (citing People v. Partee,
125 Ill. 2d 24, 38-41 (1988)), aff’d,
242 Ill. 2d 189(2011).