In re Marriage of Leitzen , 2023 IL App (4th) 220770-U ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 68           John asserts the circuit court abused its discretion when it (1) awarded Heidi her
    entire pension and (2) required the equalization payment due and owing from Heidi be paid to
    John from her 401k pursuant to a QDRO instead of cash funds from the sale of their home.
    ¶ 69                                     a. Pension Award
    ¶ 70           First, John argues the circuit court abused its discretion when it awarded Heidi her
    entire pension despite the fact it was marital property and subject to division under section
    503(d) of the Act.
    ¶ 71           “ ‘[M]arital property’ means all property, including debts and other obligations,
    acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2020).
    Additionally, “all pension benefits (including *** defined benefit plans ***) acquired by or
    participated in by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of
    marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of the marriage are presumed to be
    marital property.” 
    Id.
     § 503(b)(2).
    - 22 -
    ¶ 72            The record shows, under section 503(b)(2) of the Act, the portion of Heidi’s
    pension that accrued during her marriage to John was marital property. See id. Heidi testified she