In re Marriage of Kopecky ( 2023 )
[…] statutory factors for dividing the marital estate.
    ¶ 54                                      C. Attorney Fees
    ¶ 55           Matthew also argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to Tracey
    because (1) she did not testify that she could not pay her attorney fees and (2) “the court did not
    make a finding as to which subsection of 750 ILCS 5/5-508, the court was awarding attorney’s
    - 11 -
    [sic] fees.” We disagree.
    ¶ 56                                   1. The Applicable Law
    ¶ 57           Section 508(a) of the Act governs the awarding of attorney fees in divorce
    proceedings and provides as follows:
    “The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
    the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable
    amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. *** At the
    conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection,
    contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party
    in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under
    this subsection. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 58           The factors to consider here are the same as those set forth earlier in this order
    regarding section 503 of the Act (supra ¶ 50). Appellate courts review fee awards for an abuse of
    discretion. In re Marriage of Heroy, 
    2017 IL 120205