In re Liquidation of Legion Indemnity Co. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211370 ( 2023 )
[…] under section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2020)), beginning
    when the federal district court confirmed its arbitration award and converted it into a judgment and
    ending when the circuit court allowed its claim on September 27, 2021. As a purely legal issue,
    we review Catalina’s alleged entitlement to postjudgment interest de novo. Eclipse Manufacturing
    Co. v. United States Compliance Co., 
    381 Ill. App. 3d 127
    , 141 (2007).
    ¶ 51   Section 2-1303(a) provides that “judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at
    the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied,” subject to certain
    exceptions not relevant for this appeal. 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West 2020). In multiple decisions,
    this court has found that an award of postjudgment interest under section 2-1303 is mandatory.
    See Inman v. Howe Freightways, Inc., 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210274