In re Liquidation of Legion Indemnity Co. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211370 ( 2023 )
[…] First, costs
    and expenses of administration include:
    “[t]he reasonable expenses of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Illinois Life
    and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, and the Illinois Health Maintenance
    Organization Guaranty Association and of any similar organization in any other
    state, including overhead, salaries, and other general administrative expenses
    allocable to the receivership (administrative and claims handling expenses and
    - 12 -
    No. 1-21-1370
    expenses in connection with arrangements for ongoing coverage).” Id.
    § 205(1)(a)(i).
    In addition, our legislature has expressly included:
    “[t]he expenses expressly approved or ratified by the Director as liquidator or
    rehabilitator, including, but not limited to, the following:
    (1) the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the
    property of the insurer;
    (2) reasonable compensation for all services rendered on behalf of
    the administrative supervisor or receiver;
    (3) any necessary filing fees;
    (4) the fees and mileage payable to witnesses;
    (5) unsecured loans obtained by the receiver; and
    (6) expenses approved by the conservator or rehabilitator of the
    insurer, if any, incurred in the course of the conservation or rehabilitation
    that are unpaid at the time of the entry of the order of liquidation.” Id.
    § 205(1)(a)(ii).
    Although these express costs and expenses of administration were added to section 205 of the
    Insurance Code in 2017 (see Pub. Act 100-410, § 5 (eff. Aug. 25, 2017) (amending 215 ILCS