New Capital Home, Inc v. Kogut , 2023 IL App (1st) 220940-U ( 2023 )
[…] because there was no summons naming or identifying the unknown occupants on the face of the
    summons. They assert that Illinois Supreme Court Rule 101(a) (eff. July 17, 2020) requires a
    summons directed to “each defendant.”
    13
    No. 1-22-0940
    ¶ 49       Rule 101(a) requires that a summons “shall be directed to each defendant.” Id. Under
    Rule 101(g), “[t]he use of the wrong form of summons shall not affect the jurisdiction of the
    court.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 101(g) (eff. July 17, 2020). In 2018, the General Assembly amended section
    2-201 of the Code by adding subsection (c), which states:
    “(c) A court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a summons
    if the summons has been issued by a clerk of the court, the person or entity to be served is
    identified as a defendant on the summons, and the summons is properly served. This
    subsection is declarative of existing law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-201(c) (West 2020).
    In Lisle Savings Bank v. Tripp, 
    2021 IL App (2d) 200019
    , ¶¶ 14-24, the second district discussed
    the legislature history of the amendment and concluded: “On balance, the legislative history of