New Capital Home, Inc v. Kogut , 2023 IL App (1st) 220940-U ( 2023 )
[…] information, “called the clerk of the court and learned the date, time, and courtroom where she
    12
    No. 1-22-0940
    should appear”). Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in denying defendant’s section 2-1401
    petition.
    ¶ 44                                  Unknown Occupants
    ¶ 45        Defendants contend the circuit court erred in denying their section 2-1401 petition
    because the unknown occupants were never served with summons. Defendants argue that
    plaintiff did not comply with section 9-107.5(a) of the Eviction Act (735 ILCS 5/9-107.5(a)
    (West 2020)).
    ¶ 46        Section 9-107.5(a) of the Eviction Act addresses “[n]otice to unknown occupants”
    and states that,
    “[s]ervice of process upon an unknown occupant may be had by delivering a copy of
    the summons and complaint naming ‘unknown occupants’ to the tenant or any unknown
    occupant or person of the age of 13 or upwards occupying the premises.” Id.
    ¶ 47        Here, the affidavits of special process server for Stephan and Natalia show that on
    April 27, 2021, summons and a copy of the complaint were delivered to defendant Natalia at the