New Capital Home, Inc v. Kogut , 2023 IL App (1st) 220940-U ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 51                                    Municipal District
    ¶ 52       Defendants contend that the circuit court located in the First Municipal District, in
    Chicago, erred in entering judgment because the case should have been before the court in the
    Third Municipal District, as the property is located in Prospect Heights, not Chicago.
    15
    No. 1-22-0940
    ¶ 53        The court in the First Municipal District did not err in entering judgment where the
    property at issue is located in the Third Municipal District. Initially, we note that, under section
    5/2-104(b) of the Code, “[a]ll objections of improper venue are waived by a defendant unless a
    motion to transfer to a proper venue is made by the defendant on or before the date upon which
    he or she is required to appear***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-104(b) (West 2020). Here, although
    defendants asserted in their petition that the case should have been filed in the Third Municipal
    District, they did not make a motion in the circuit court to transfer to a proper venue.