New Capital Home, Inc v. Kogut , 2023 IL App (1st) 220940-U ( 2023 )
[…] process are (1) to notify the defendant of pending litigation and enable it to appear and defend
    and (2) to vest jurisdiction in the trying court.” Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Benavides, 
    2020 IL App (2d) 190681
    , ¶ 18. “We evaluate the summons served on the defendant with that purpose in
    mind.” Charter Bank & Trust of Illinois v. Novak, 
    218 Ill. App. 3d 548
    , 552 (1991).
    ¶ 36       “In Illinois, statutes and supreme court rules govern the use of summons.” Nationstar
    Mortgage LLC, 
    2020 IL App (2d) 190681
    , ¶ 12. Section 2-201(a) of the Code states that,
    “Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced
    by the filing of a complaint. The clerk shall issue summons upon request of the plaintiff.
    The form and substance of the summons, and of all other process, and the issuance of
    alias process, and the service of copies of pleadings shall be according to rules.” 735
    ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 2020).
    “A summons issued in violation of the statute and the rules is void and results in a lack of
    personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” Ocwen Loan Servicing, 
    2020 IL App (2d) 190774
    , ¶
    20.