Section 5-4.5-5 of the Code, which is titled “STANDARD SENTENCING,” provides: “Except as specifically provided elsewhere, this Article [i.e., article 4.5 of chapter V of the Code] governs sentencing for offenses.” (Emphasis added.)
Id.§ 5-4.5-5. ¶ 29 Section 5-4.5-30(a) (located in article 4.5 of chapter V) of the Code provides that a Class 1 felony carries a prison sentence between 4 and 15 years. Id. § 5-4.5-30(a). That statute also states: “The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 1 felony, as provided in Section 5-8-2, *** shall be a term not less than 15 years and not more than 30 years.” Id.