People v. Morgan , 2023 IL App (4th) 220377 ( 2023 )
[…] -8-
    (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West
    2018).
    Section 5-4.5-5 of the Code, which is titled “STANDARD SENTENCING,” provides: “Except as
    specifically provided elsewhere, this Article [i.e., article 4.5 of chapter V of the Code] governs
    sentencing for offenses.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 5-4.5-5.
    ¶ 29              Section 5-4.5-30(a) (located in article 4.5 of chapter V) of the Code provides that a
    Class 1 felony carries a prison sentence between 4 and 15 years. Id. § 5-4.5-30(a). That statute also
    states: “The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 1 felony, as provided in Section
    5-8-2, *** shall be a term not less than 15 years and not more than 30 years.” Id. Meanwhile, as
    previously noted, section 408(a) of the Act states: “Any person convicted of a second or subsequent
    offense under this Act may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term up to twice the maximum
    term otherwise authorized ***.” 720 ILCS 570/408(a) (West 2018).