People v. Morgan , 2023 IL App (4th) 220377 ( 2023 )
[…] one spirit and a single policy.” Jahn v. Troy Fire Protection District, 
    163 Ill. 2d 275
    , 279-80
    (1994). Construing two statutes in a manner allowing both statutes to stand is favored. In re
    Marriage of Lasky, 
    176 Ill. 2d 75
    , 80 (1997). “For a later enactment to operate as a repeal by
    implication of an existing statute, there must be such a manifest and total repugnance that the two
    cannot stand together.” Jahn, 
    163 Ill. 2d at 280
    .
    ¶ 28           The most relevant statutes can be summarized as follows. Section 5-8-2(a) of the
    Code provides:
    “A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the
    maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or
    offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was
    convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause
    -8-
    (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West
    2018).
    Section 5-4.5-5 of the Code, which is titled “STANDARD SENTENCING,” provides: “Except as
    specifically provided elsewhere, this Article [i.e., article 4.5 of chapter V of the Code] governs
    sentencing for offenses.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.