Steadfast Insurance Company v. State Parkway Condominium Assoc. , 2023 IL App (1st) 220888-U ( 2023 )
[…] based upon certain defects or defenses.” Edelman, Combs, and Latturner v. Hinshaw and
    Culbertson, 
    338 Ill. App. 3d 156
    , 164 (2003) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2000)). “It is
    proper for a court when ruling on a motion to dismiss under either section 2-615 or section 2-619
    to accept all well-pleaded facts in the complaint as true and to draw all reasonable inferences from
    those facts in favor of the nonmoving party.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 59    A motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(9) provides for dismissal where a claim “ ‘is
    barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.’ ” Van Meter,
    
    207 Ill. 2d at 367
     (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 1998)). The moving party “admits the
    legal sufficiency of the complaint, but asserts an affirmative defense or other matter to defeat the
    plaintiff’s claim.” 
    Id.