People v. Thompson , 2023 IL App (1st) 220429-U ( 2023 )
[…] VI,
    XIV; Klopfer v. North Carolina, 
    386 U.S. 213
     (1967)), and by article I, section 8, of our state
    constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8 (‘In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the
    right *** to have a speedy public trial ***.’)).” People v. Mayfield, 
    2023 IL 128092
    , ¶ 18. The
    legislature has conferred an additional speedy trial right in section 103-5 of the Code, which
    specifies time periods within which an accused must be brought to trial. 
    Id. ¶ 19
    ; see 725 ILCS
    5/103-5 (West 2020). Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 sets forth the
    calculation for the speedy trial term for incarcerated individuals as follows:
    “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried
    by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken
    into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for
    fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act ***. Delay shall be
    considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay
    by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”
    725 ILCS 103-5(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 40   “The 120-day period in which a defendant must be tried runs during that time, but the
    period is tolled during any time when the defendant causes, contributes to, or otherwise agrees to
    a delay.” Mayfield, 
    2023 IL 128029