The court dismissed the motion to terminate based on section 2-615 of the Code, which, again, is a decision we review de novo. Illinois Road,
2022 IL 127126, ¶ 10. As noted above, facts contained in attachments to a pleading can negate inconsistent allegations in the body of the pleading. Metrick, 266 Ill. App. 3d at 653. ¶ 48 Under the Act, when a marriage is dissolved, “the court may grant a maintenance award for either spouse,” or the spouses can agree on maintenance payments pursuant to an MSA. 750 ILCS 5/502(a), 504(a) (West 2018). Here, the parties reached an MSA. In an MSA, “[t]the parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both.” Id. § 502(f). If the parties do not so specify, a spouse’s maintenance obligations are modifiable upon a showing of a “substantial change of circumstances.” Id. An MSA is a contract, subject to the usual rules of 15 No. 1-22-1039 contract interpretation. Blum v. Koster,