Specifically, he contends that res judicata did not bar his claim and that the court misapplied section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code because Illinois courts can invalidate a marriage that no longer exists pursuant to In re Estate of McDonald,
2022 IL 126956. ¶ 35 Under section 301 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act), a party can seek to invalidate a marriage because they “lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity *** or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress.” 750 ILCS 5/301(1) (West 2018). The Act requires a party (or their legal representative) to file the petition to invalidate “no later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition.”