People v. Finley , 2023 IL App (4th) 230475-U ( 2023 )
[…] See People v. Becker, 
    239 Ill. 2d 215
    , 234, 
    940 N.E.2d 1131
    , 1142 (2010).
    ¶ 17           In Illinois, there is a strong preference bail be available to criminal defendants.
    Simmons, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 191253
    , ¶ 13. We note the Illinois Supreme Court has stayed the
    application of the statutory revisions regarding monetary bail that were to go into effect on
    January 1, 2023. We, therefore, apply the version of the statutory provisions as it existed before
    the revision. Section 110-5(a-5) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a-5) (West 2020)) illustrates the
    Code’s preference:
    “There shall be a presumption that any conditions of
    release imposed shall be non-monetary in nature and the court shall
    impose the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions
    necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for
    further court proceedings and protect the integrity of the judicial
    proceedings from a specific threat to a witness or participant.”
    ¶ 18           To that end, a circuit court is to consider the following, among other factors when
    applicable, when determining the amount of bail or conditions of release:
    “the nature and circumstances of the offense charged; whether the
    -6-
    offense involved the use of violence or threatened use of violence;
    the likelihood of the filing of a greater charge; the likelihood of
    conviction; the sentence applicable upon conviction; the weight of
    the evidence against such defendant; whether there exists
    motivation or ability to flee; [and] past conduct ***.” Johnson,
    
    2019 IL App (3d) 190582
    , ¶ 10 (citing 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West
    2018)).
    Other factors include “family ties in the local jurisdiction, in another county, state or foreign
    country, the defendant’s employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, [and]
    past conduct.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 19           Here, defendant’s ties to central Illinois are strong, indicating a low risk of flight.
    Except for a relatively brief time when her work addressed COVID-19-related staffing issues in
    Kentucky, Oregon, and St.