People v. Finley , 2023 IL App (4th) 230475-U ( 2023 )
[…] incarceration. Her family saved and raised approximately $10,000 to secure bail. Defendant
    further emphasized she actively and voluntarily cooperated with the administrative review by
    Memorial EMS in early January 2023. Defendant voluntarily accepted a 90-day suspension of
    credentials in regard to participating in the Memorial EMS System. She also voluntarily
    cooperated with Illinois State Police investigators.
    -3-
    ¶8             The circuit court denied defendant’s motion to reduce bond. The court expressly
    considered the statutory factors of section 110-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    (Code) (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2020)), addressing the factors as applied to Cadigan and
    defendant collectively. For example, the court, when considering “the nature and circumstances
    of the offense charged, whether the evidence shows that as part of the offense there was a use of
    violence or threatened use of violence” (id.), did not differentiate the actions of Cadigan and
    defendant and found violence occurred. The court’s analysis also reveals “Moore presented to
    officers and [Cadigan and defendant] in somewhat of an altered state and seemingly unable to