Kenneally v. Department of Corrections ( 2023 )
[…] applied the law correctly and followed [section 7(1)(a)’s] requirement that[,] in order to assert the
    exemption, the information must be specifically prohibited from release, the trial court would have
    ruled in [the State’s Attorney’s] favor.” This is so, according to the State’s Attorney, because “the
    plain and unambiguous language of [section 3-5-1(b)] states that *** [the] personnel of *** law
    enforcement agencies [other than the Department], may have access to files.” As seen however,
    -5-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220349
    section 3-5-1(b) actually provides that such personnel “may have access to files under rules and
    regulations of the *** Department.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2020). The
    Department’s regulations provide that “[p]ersonnel of other *** law enforcement agencies may
    have access to an offender’s files, as approved by the Chief Administrative Officer.” (Emphasis
    added.) 20 Ill. Adm.