Kenneally v. Department of Corrections ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    §§ 3(b)-(c), 6.
    -3-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220349
    ¶8     Under section 7(1)(a) of the Act (id. § 7(1)(a)), “[i]nformation specifically prohibited from
    disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law” is
    exempt from inspection and copying. The letter denying the State’s Attorney’s request cited
    section 3-5-1 of the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-5-1 (West 2020)), which requires the
    Department and the Department of Juvenile Justice to maintain a master record file on each person
    committed to them. Id. § 3-5-1(a). Section 3-5-1(b) provides, in pertinent part, “All [master record]
    files shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized personnel of the respective
    Department. Personnel of other correctional, welfare or law enforcement agencies may have access
    to files under rules and regulations of the respective Department.” Id. § 3-5-1(b).
    ¶9     Whether the materials requested by the State’s Attorney were exempt from disclosure
    depends on how we interpret section 7(1)(a) of the Act and section 3-5-1(b) of the Code of
    Corrections. 1 This presents a question of law. See McHenry Township v.