Kenneally v. Department of Corrections ( 2023 )
[…] that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West
    2020). We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a summary judgment motion. Chicago Sun-
    Times v. Cook County Health & Hospitals System, 
    2022 IL 127519
    , ¶ 24. When, as in this case,
    the parties file cross-motions for summary judgment, “they agree that only a question of law is
    involved and invite the court to decide the issues based on the record.” Pielet v. Pielet, 
    2012 IL 112064
    , ¶ 28.
    ¶7      Section 1.2 of the Act (5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2020)) provides, “All records in the custody
    or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body
    that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and
    convincing evidence that it is exempt.” As pertinent here, the term “public body” means:
    “all legislative, executive, administrative, or advisory bodies of the State, state universities
    and colleges, counties, townships, cities, villages, incorporated towns, school districts and