the indictment, alleging first degree murder under section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provided: “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2004). 6 ¶ 24 At the time of the defendant’s sentencing, the nonextended sentence for first degree murder ranged from 20 to 60 years’ imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2004). However, if a trier of fact found beyond a reasonable doubt “that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty,” a defendant could be sentenced to natural- life imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2004); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(b) (West 2004). ¶ 25 Section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the