However, if a trier of fact found beyond a reasonable doubt “that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty,” a defendant could be sentenced to natural- life imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2004); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(b) (West 2004). ¶ 25 Section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2004). ¶ 26 The legislature added section 111-3(c-5) in 2001 (Pub. Act 91-953 (eff. Feb. 23, 2001)) in response to the Supreme Court’s decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey,
530 U.S. 466(2000).