Although he argued that counsel on direct appeal was ineffective for failing to raise the issue, this does not explain his own failure to raise it until 11 years after the direct appeal was decided. The State argued, and the trial court expressly found, that the issues could have been raised on direct appeal. Thus, dismissal was proper on that basis. In any event, however, defendant’s issues are without merit. ¶ 23 Defendant pled guilty to count I of the indictment, alleging first degree murder under section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provided: “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2004). 6 ¶ 24 At the time of the defendant’s sentencing, the nonextended sentence for first degree murder ranged from 20 to 60 years’ imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2004).