U.S. Const., amend. IV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6. A warrantless arrest is unreasonable unless it is supported by probable cause. People v. Marcella,
2013 IL App (2d) 120585, ¶ 26. Evidence obtained through the exploitation of an illegal arrest is inadmissible. Wong Sun v. United States,
371 U.S. 471, 488 (1963). Under section 114-12(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114-12(a)(1) (West 2020)), “[a] defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court for the return of property and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that *** [t]he search and seizure without a warrant was illegal.” ¶ 15 The Illinois Supreme Court has held: “Whether the trial court erred in denying the motion to suppress evidence is subject to a two-part standard of review: the trial court’s findings of historical fact are reviewed for clear error and may be rejected only if they are against the