People v. Cavazos , 2023 IL App (2d) 220066 ( 2023 )
[…] defendant and his or her counsel with any written documents or material it will consider in making
    its determination. Id. § 5-4.5-115(f). If parole is denied, the Board must provide to the defendant
    and his or her counsel a written decision stating its rationale for the denial, including the primary
    factors it considered. Id. § 5-4.5-115(l). A defendant petitioning for parole is entitled to be present
    at the hearing and may either hire counsel or be appointed counsel upon a finding of indigency. Id.
    § 5-4.5-115(e), (h). Notably, the new parole statute explicitly requires the Board to consider the
    concerns implicated by Miller and its progeny. For example, “[i]n considering the factors affecting
    the release determination under 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1610.50(b), the Prisoner Review Board panel
    shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and
    any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.” (Emphasis
    - 29 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220066
    added.) 
    Id.
     § 5-4.5-115(j); see People v. Guerrero, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210400
    , ¶ 33 (commenting,
    with respect to section 5-4.5-115(j), that “[t]hese considerations mirror those identified by the
    Supreme Court in Miller”). Further,
    “[i]f a psychological evaluation is submitted for the Prisoner Review Board’s
    consideration, it shall be prepared by a person who has expertise in adolescent brain
    development and behavior, and shall take into consideration the diminished culpability of
    youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
    increased maturity of the person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(h) (West 2020).
    Thus, while the periods between petition reviews for those convicted of first degree murder may
    be lengthy, the process reflects that the opportunity for release requires consideration of youth,