If feasible and subject to constitutional limitations, essential matters and proceedings shall be heard remotely via telephone or video or other electronic means.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. S. Ct., M.R. 30370 (eff. Mar. 17, 2020). As for section 106(D)-1(a), although a motion for new trial is not specifically enumerated as one of the proceedings allowed to occur by either closed circuit television or video conference for certain criminal proceedings (see 725 ILCS 5/106D-1(a) (West 2020) (specifying court proceedings that may be held remotely)), subsection 1(c) allows “other court appearances through the use of a two-way audio-visual communication system if the person in custody or confinement waives the right to be present physically in court.”
Id.§ 106D-1(c). ¶ 122 The State offers no real, substantive response to Harris’s argument.