People v. Tennort ( 2023 )
[…] 2020 IL App (4th) 190917
    , ¶ 16 (quoting
    -7-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220313
    Hackett, 
    2012 IL 111781
    , ¶ 29). We consider whether, when viewed objectively, the totality of the
    facts and circumstances would warrant a reasonable and prudent person to believe that a crime has
    been or is about to be committed. See id. ¶ 20.
    ¶ 26    Here, Juarez had a proper basis to stop defendant. He testified that defendant was “driving
    visibly at a high rate of speed.” Assuming that driving at this “high rate of speed” was a violation
    of section 11-601(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West 2020) (“No vehicle
    may be driven upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than is reasonable and
    proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the highway, or endangers the safety of any
    person or property.”)), Juarez had a proper basis to stop defendant (Kane, 
    2013 IL App (2d) 120788
    , ¶ 15 (a traffic violation provides a valid basis to stop a vehicle)).
    ¶ 27    That said, even if defendant’s driving at a high rate of speed did not provide a proper basis