Thus, even without the amended notice of appeal, we have jurisdiction to consider the issues the State raises. We now turn to the merits of the State’s contentions. ¶ 30 B. Petition to Rescind and Prima Facie Case ¶ 31 The State argues that the trial court erred in determining that defendant had established a prima facie case that the blood test for cannabis consumption (delta-9-THC and THC metabolites) was inaccurate. Section 2-118.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1 - 12 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220266-U(West 2020)) provides the grounds available to a defendant to challenge and rescind a summary suspension of his or her license. Relevantly, a defendant may challenge the accuracy of the testing: “Whether the person, after being advised by the officer that the privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended if the person submits to a chemical test, or tests, and the test discloses an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's blood, other bodily substance, or urine.”
Id.§ 2-118.1(b)(4).