In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County , 2023 IL App (1st) 220070 ( 2023 )
[…] of Ontario LLC, 
    2019 IL App (5th) 180332
    , ¶ 17, for the proposition that a beneficiary of a land
    trust may not step into the position of a trustee and convey title to property. However, none of
    these cases address ratification. Here, we find that the circuit court properly found that Neldava
    pled and proved the affirmative defense of ratification.
    ¶ 35                           B. Count I of the Third Amended Petition
    ¶ 36   DJJ argues the circuit court erred in denying count I of the third amended petition as it
    alleges that the tax deed is void under section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code. Section 22-85 of
    the Property Tax Code provides in pertinent part:
    “Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void. Unless the holder of the certificate
    purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law,
    and records the same within one year from and after the time for redemption expires, the
    certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one
    year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement.” 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West
    2016).
    ¶ 37   Specifically, DJJ claimed Millennium cannot legally convey a certificate of purchase into
    a land trust, and therefore, Millennium’s assignment to the Land Trust was invalid and the Land