In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County , 2023 IL App (1st) 220070 ( 2023 )
[…] and thus, raises a fact-dependent challenge. Therefore, we review this issue for an abuse of
    discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court’s ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or
    unreasonable or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court.
    Seymour v. Collins, 
    2015 IL 118432
    , ¶ 41.
    ¶ 46   Having determined the appropriate standard of review, we now consider whether the trial
    court abused its discretion when it denied count II of the third amended petition pursuant to
    sections 22-45 and 2-1401. Section 22-45 states, in relevant part:
    “Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the order
    of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from such
    order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure in the
    same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with respect to
    - 23 -
    No. 1-22-0070
    final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under Section 2-
    1401 shall be limited to:
    ***
    (3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by
    fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee[.]” 35 ILCS 200/22-45
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 47    Section 2-1401 establishes a statutory procedure that allows for the vacatur of a judgment
    older than 30 days or a judgment that is void. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2016). The purpose of a