In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County , 2023 IL App (1st) 220070 ( 2023 )
[…] of the Property Tax Code. Pursuant to case law, the tax deed is not void. Accordingly, the circuit
    court did not err in finding in favor of Neldava on count I of the third amended petition alleging
    the tax deed is void under section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code.
    ¶ 40                           C. Count II of the Third Amended Petition
    ¶ 41   DJJ argues the circuit court erred in denying count II of the third amended petition alleging
    the court should vacate the order issuing the tax deed under section 22-45(3) of the Property Tax
    Code and section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 22-45 provides:
    “Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the order
    of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from such
    order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure in the
    - 21 -
    No. 1-22-0070
    same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with respect to
    final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under Section 2-
    1401 shall be limited to:
    (1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
    (2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
    (3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by
    fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
    (4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded
    interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice
    as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not
    make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required
    by Sections 22-10 through 22-30.” 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2016).
    ¶ 42   Specifically, DJJ claims it set forth a meritorious claim that the tax deed was procured by