In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County ( 2023 )
[…] property. At the time, the Peterson property was occupied by six entities: Urgent Care, S.C.;
    Peterson Occupational Medicine, S.C.; Urgent Care S.C.; Peterson Medical Surgi-Center;
    Diversey Medical Center, S.C.; and Rehabilitation and Pain Management Institute, S.C. On June
    -2-
    No. 1-22-0182
    20, 2017, the Cook County Clerk issued a certificate of purchase on the Peterson property to 5
    Hole.
    ¶4      On August 2, 2017, 5 Hole delivered a take notice to the Cook County Clerk pursuant to
    section 22-5 of the Property Tax Code (id. § 22-5). The notice provides, “At the date of this notice
    the total amount which you must pay in order to redeem the above property is $82,355.77.” The
    redemption amount did not include a $10 Cook County ordinance fee for the issuance of the
    original certificate of deposit for redemption from sold or forfeited taxes (hereinafter redemption