In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    The last provision of section 2-204 regarding notice by publication or mailing is inapplicable
    here. Section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2016)), which pertains to
    -9-
    No. 1-22-0182
    ¶ 22    Here, Ayman, BCL’s registered agent, was not served notice of the tax sale. The sheriff
    served notice on Linda, Ayman’s wife, on January 17, 2019. However, Linda testified she did not
    have any involvement with BCL. After serving notice to Linda, the sheriff never sent a notice via
    certified mail to Ayman in accordance with section 22-15. 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2016) (“If
    any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort cannot be found or served with
    notice in the county, then the person making the service shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent
    by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if
    ascertainable.”). No additional attempts were made to serve Ayman. Furthermore, there is no
    evidence that any officer or agent of BCL was served notice in accordance with section 2-204.
    ¶ 23    ALW does not argue that BCL was served in any other manner permitted by law. See 735