In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County ( 2023 )
[…] ALW failed to diligently ascertain and cause notice to BCL’s registered address in strict
    compliance with the notice provisions of the Property Tax Code. ALW claims it is not required to
    personally serve BCL’s registered agent in in rem proceedings and that the sheriff’s service of
    notice on the registered agent’s wife satisfied due process of law.
    ¶ 20    Section 22-10 provides that a tax purchaser must give notice of the tax sale and date of
    expiration of the period of redemption to all owners, occupants, and parties interested in the
    property. 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2016). Section 22-15 governs service of notice by way of
    sheriff. Id. § 22-15. Section 22-15 states, in relevant part:
    “Service of notice. The purchaser or his or her assignee shall give the notice required by
    Section 22-10 by causing it to be published in a newspaper as set forth in Section 22-20.
    In addition, the notice shall be served by a sheriff (or if he or she is disqualified, by a
    coroner) of the county in which the property, or any part thereof, is located or, except in
    Cook County, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the
    -8-
    No. 1-22-0182
    Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act
    of 2004 upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by leaving a copy of the
    notice with those owners personally.
    ***
    The same form of notice shall also be served, in the manner set forth under Sections
    2-203, 2-204, 2-205, 2-205.1, and 2-211 of the Code of Civil Procedure [(735 ILCS 5/2-
    203, 2-204, 2-205, 2-205.1, 2-211 (West 2016))], upon all other owners and parties
    interested in the property, if upon diligent inquiry they can be found in the county, and
    upon the occupants of the property.” Id.
    ¶ 21    Notably, section 22-15 of the Property Tax Code lists several sections of the Code of Civil
    Procedure applicable to its service of notice requirements. Pertinent here, section 2-204 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-204 (West 2016)) regulates service on private