Id.To obtain relief under either prong of the plain error doctrine, defendant must first show that a clear or obvious error occurred.
Id.¶ 23 Article 40 of the Act (20 ILCS 301/40-5 et seq. (West 2020)) provides a statutory scheme for the sentencing alternative of probation with substance abuse treatment (commonly referred to as TASC probation) for certain eligible criminal defendants. See People v. Demsco,
2013 IL App (3d) 120391, ¶ 3; People v. Dean,
363 Ill. App. 3d 454, 456 (2006). Section 40-10(a) of the Act (20 ILCS 301/40-10(a)) provides that, if the trial court has reason to believe an individual charged with a crime suffers from a substance use disorder and finds the individual is eligible to elect TASC probation under section 40-5 of the Act, “the court shall advise the individual that he or she may be sentenced to probation and shall be subject to terms and conditions of probation *** if he or she elects to participate in treatment and is accepted for services by a designated program.” If the individual chooses to undergo treatment, the court shall order an assessment by a designated program.
Id.§ 40-10(b).