People v. Boyd , 2023 IL App (5th) 200340-U ( 2023 )
[…] improper comments result in substantial prejudice. Buckley, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 90. “The test to
    determine whether the misstatement constituted substantial prejudice to the defendant is whether
    the jury would have reached a contrary verdict had the misstatement not been made.” People v.
    Jackson, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 092833
    , ¶ 36. Challenged remarks in a closing argument must be
    viewed in context and closing arguments are reviewed in their entirety. People v. Caffey, 
    205 Ill. 2d 52
    , 131 (2001).
    ¶ 47   A defendant commits first degree murder under section 9-1(a)(1) when he “either intends
    to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause
    death to that individual or another.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2008). The defendant’s mental
    state may be inferred from the acts of the defendant and from the circumstances surrounding the
    offense. People v. Pollard, 
    2015 IL App (3d) 130467
    , ¶ 27.