filing of any other pleading or motion other than as set forth in subsection (a-6), a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding ***. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in Section 2-619.1.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2020). ¶ 11 Section 2-301 goes on to provide that: “(a-6) A party filing any other pleading or motion prior to the filing of a motion objecting to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person as set 4 forth in subsection (a) waives all objections to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person prospectively, unless the initial motion filed is one of the following: (1) A motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise plead. (2) A motion filed under Section 2-1301, 2-1401, or 2-1401.1.”
Id.§ 2-301(a-6). ¶ 12 We note that section 2-301 was amended in 2000, and that the current version of section 2-301 differs from the earlier version in significant ways.