People v. Nelson , 2023 IL App (3d) 210412-U ( 2023 )
[…] performance. Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687 (1984). Failure to satisfy either prong
    precludes a finding of ineffective assistance of counsel. People v. Patterson, 
    192 Ill. 2d 93
    , 107
    (2000).
    ¶ 27                                           1. Speedy Trial Violation
    ¶ 28             A defendant in Illinois has both a constitutional and statutory right to a speedy trial. People
    v. Cordell, 
    223 Ill. 2d 380
    , 385 (2006). The statutory right to a speedy trial is found in section 103-
    5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2020)). Section
    103-5(a) states, inter alia, “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be
    tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody
    unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***.” 
    Id.
     § 103-5(a). The 120-day period begins to run
    automatically if a defendant remains in custody pending trial. People v. Wooddell, 
    219 Ill. 2d 166
    ,
    174 (2006). Anyone not tried in accordance with section 103-5(a) “shall be discharged from
    custody or released from the obligations of his bail or recognizance.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(d) (West
    2020).
    ¶ 29             Defendant asserts that counsel provided ineffective assistance for failing to move for a
    dismissal of the charges after defendant’s right to a speedy trial was violated. “Counsel’s failure