See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(l) (West 2020). Therefore, we modify the judgment to state that defendant shall receive day-for-day sentencing credit on count II and that the MSR term for count II is two years. -8-
2023 IL App (2d) 220128-U¶ 27 Defendant’s final contention is that the trial court erred in imposing an extended-term sentence on his conviction of resisting a peace officer. He relies on section 5-8-2(a) of the Code (id. § 5-8-2(a)), which allows an extended-term sentence only for “the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted” and then only if certain aggravating factors are found. Those factors were not present here. Moreover, defendant notes that the Class 4 felony of resisting a peace officer was not the most serious offense of which he was convicted.