Gu v. Neely , 2023 IL App (3d) 220316-U ( 2023 )
[…] allegedly due to excess water in the bathroom and washing machine. As the trial court
    recognized, her testimony and photographs were sufficient to create a genuine question of
    material fact about whether the full rent was due under the lease. Because at least one genuine
    question of material fact existed in the case, Gu’s summary judgment motion could not be
    granted by the trial court.
    ¶ 28          Moreover, Gu also failed to show that he was entitled to a favorable judgment as a matter
    of law because he did not provide Neely with the notice required under section 9-104 of the
    Code (735 ILCS 5/9-104 (West 2022)). As that section instructs, “[t]he demand required ***
    may be made by delivering a copy *** to the tenant *** or in case no one is in the actual
    possession of the premises, then by posting the same on the premises.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    Section 9-211 of the Code similarly states that “[a]ny demand may be made or notice served by
    delivering a written or printed *** copy thereof to the tenant *** and in case no one is in the
    9