Thornton v. Department of Corrections , 2023 IL App (5th) 220300-U ( 2023 )
[…] 2015 IL 118230
    , ¶ 19. The initial consideration of labor relations
    between public employees and employers lies within the province of the Illinois Labor Relations
    Board. 5 ILCS 315/2 (West 2020). As such, the circuit court’s jurisdiction is limited to review of
    Illinois Labor Relations Board decisions.
    4
    ¶ 13   Here, plaintiffs alleged that the IDOC vaccination and testing policy resulted from interest
    arbitration which AFSCME requested after negotiations failed between CMS and AFSCME.
    Pursuant to the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act (5 ILCS 315/1 et seq. (West 2020)), interest
    arbitration addresses “unresolved disputes concerning wages, hours, terms[,] and conditions of
    employment.” 
    Id.
     § 14(p). Orders of the arbitration panel are judicially reviewed “upon appropriate
    petition by either the public employer or the exclusive bargaining representative, by the circuit
    court for the county in which the dispute arose.” Id. § 14(k). The petition must be filed “within 90
    days following the issuance of the arbitration order.” Id.
    ¶ 14   Plaintiffs argue they are not seeking review of the interest arbitration award. They argue