In re M.N. ( 2023 )
[…] Id. § 1-3(8)(a).
    ¶ 20   Section 1-5(1) of the Act provides:
    “[T]he minor who is the subject of the proceeding and his or her parents, guardian, legal
    custodian or responsible relative who are parties respondent have the right to be present, to
    be heard, to present evidence material to the proceedings, to cross-examine witnesses, to
    examine pertinent court files and records and also, although proceedings under this Act are
    5
    not intended to be adversary in character, the right to be represented by counsel.” Id. § 1-
    5(1).
    ¶ 21   We also review the language of section 2-15 of the Act, which provides guidance about
    who must be served in a case filed pursuant to the Act:
    “(1) When a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a
    copy of the petition attached. The summons shall be directed to the minor’s legal guardian
    or custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition ***.
    ***
    (5) Service of a summons and petition shall be made by: (a) leaving a copy thereof
    with the person summoned ***; (b) leaving a copy at his usual place of abode with some
    person of the family ***; or (c) leaving a copy thereof with the guardian or custodian of a
    minor ***.” Id. § 2-15(1), (5).
    ¶ 22   Misty argues that DCFS was required to be a party in M.N.’s case as her legal guardian
    and representative because she herself is a minor and remains a ward of the court. While our