People v. Quickle ( 2023 )
[…] Smith became available as authority during defendant’s initial postconviction proceedings. See
    People v. Young, 
    2018 IL 122598
    , ¶ 16 (“[A]ny claim that is not included in the original or an
    amended petition is forfeited.”) (emphasis added); 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2022) (“Leave of
    court [to file a successive petition] may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his
    or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice
    results from that failure.”) (emphasis added); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2022) (“Any claim of
    substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
    waived.”) (emphasis added). Defendant insists that Smith should apply retroactively to cases on
    collateral review. However, defendant could have argued in his initial postconviction proceedings
    that Smith applies retroactively.