In re Marriage of Teymour ( 2023 )
[…] to punish a contemnor for past conduct. People v. Warren, 
    173 Ill. 2d 348
    , 368 (1996).
    ¶ 63   Here, the trial court found Fouad in contempt for failing to obtain a disability policy and
    for not tendering Hala a copy of the life insurance policy within 30 days of the dissolution
    judgment’s entry. The court did not, however, identify a means for Fouad to purge himself of
    contempt. In addition, Fouad had ultimately provided proof of life insurance. Accordingly, we
    reverse the court’s contempt finding. That being said, it does not follow that the section 508(b)
    attorney fees awarded to Hala in conjunction with the contempt finding must be reversed.
    ¶ 64                                    E. Section 508(b) Fees
    ¶ 65   Section 508(b) of the Act states as follows:
    “ In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court
    finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause
    or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to
    pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party.” 750 ILCS
    5/508(b) (West 2020).
    Thus, where the court finds no compelling cause or justification for noncompliance, attorney fees
    are mandatory under section 508(b). In re Marriage of Ackerly, 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 382
    , 397 (2002).