In re Marriage of Teymour ( 2023 )
[…] mistake years earlier. Indeed, Fouad states that he discovered his mistake when gathering
    documents to show that Hala was a beneficiary of the life insurance policy. Because the record
    supports the trial court’s determination that Fouad lacked compelling cause or justification for
    22
    No. 1-21-1425
    his failure to comply with the dissolution judgment’s insurance obligations, we find no basis to
    disturb the court’s award of attorney fees.
    ¶ 69                                     F. Section 508(a) Fees
    ¶ 70    Fouad finally argues that the court abused its discretion by awarding Hala an additional
    $24,925 in attorney fees under section 508(a), which authorizes a trial court to “order any party
    to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees.”
    750 ILCS 5/750 (West 2020).
    ¶ 71    Section 508(a) authorizes the trial court to order one party to contribute to the other’s
    costs and attorney fees after considering the parties’ financial resources. In re Marriage of
    Chapa, 
    2022 IL App (2d) 210772