In re J.A. ( 2023 )
[…] remain in his care and custody. See S.S., 313 Ill. App. 3d at 132 (citing In re M.K., 
    271 Ill. App. 3d 820
    , 830 (1995)) (“A fit parent has a superior right to custody of his or her child, which can
    only be superseded by a showing of good cause to place custody of the child in a third party.”).
    ¶ 66    After finding the father fit and ordering that J.A. remain in his care and custody, the circuit
    court granted the father’s motion to close the case and entered the closure order.
    ¶ 67    Under section 2-31(2) of the Act, “when the court determines, and that the health, safety,
    and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the
    court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor
    finally closed and discharged.” See 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2022). When making a best
    interest determination the circuit court should consider “the minor’s physical safety and welfare,
    the development of his identity, his background ties, his sense of attachments, his wishes and long-